Privacy Policy

 

Van der Erve Privacy Policy

Van der Erve nv hereinafter also referred to as "Erve Europe", "Erve", "erve.shop", "we" or "us", is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that it collects and processes. Erve’s aim is to ensure that each visitor feels secure when visiting the website of  Erve (‘website’) concerning the protection of his/her personal data that is stored, processed, used and/or forwarded by Erve.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Van der Erve, use and protect any personal data that you provide when using the website.

Last updated at: [28.11.2019]

 __________

 INDEX

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE?

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE?

Van der Erve NV, with its registered office at Weiveldlaan 41, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium, VAT BE 0440.795.120 (hereafter also referred to as "Erve", "erve.shop", “we” or “us”) is the data controller and is responsible for the processing of the personal data that is stored and processed via the website.

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Van der Erve collects the following personal data from its visitors, i.e. the natural person and/or the contact person and/or employee of the visitor, relating to their:

  • Identity (such as their name and surname):
  • Contact details (such as postal address, email address and telephone numbers):
  • Financial information (such as bank account and payment card details):
  • Transactional information (such as details of products and services you have purchased from us); and
  • Profile (such as your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses). 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

There are several ways that we collect the personal data you provide. This includes:

  • Personal data you enter on a contact form on our website;
  • Personal data you fill in when placing an order;
  • Personal data you enter when applying for access to the Erve webshop.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies (please see our cookie policy). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

Finally, we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources (such as payment and delivery service providers).

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Part of the data we collect is to ensure the proper functioning of the website and to analyze how visitors use the site.

In addition, we collect data to:

  • Execute the contract (and fulfill the obligations it entails) we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • For administrative and accounting purposes;
  • Manage our customer relationships,
  • To enable us to respond to an inquiry or other request you make when you contact us via our website, including for customer services support;
  • To fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • To send the customer (or the customer's contact person or employee) discounts, promotions and other marketing communications (subject to the individual's consent when required by law).

5. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may share your personal data of the visitor with our affiliates, business partners (for example in support of marketing activities), service providers, and other third parties, which will occur in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations. In the event that your approval is legally required in advance, we will ask for your approval before sharing your personal data.

 

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Erve uses multiple security technologies and organizational procedures to ensure the protection of your personal data, such as coding technologies, firewalls and secured servers. In the case of a data leak, we will report this to the relevant authority (i.e. the ‘Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit’) as soon as possible. If such a data leak could have adverse consequences for you, we will inform you hereof.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may sometimes be shared within the Erve group. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this means that your personal data can be transferred outside the EEA.

Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. If the recipient of the personal data is established in a country which does not ensure an adequate level of protection, we will adopt all appropriate safeguards to ensure that the personal data transfer outside the EEA is adequately protected as required by the applicable personal data protection law (e.g. the EU Standard Contractual Clauses). A copy of these appropriate safeguards, including relevant EU Standard Contractual Clauses, is available upon request.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Erve will only retain your personal data as long as necessary. In the event that the necessity to process your personal data ceases, your personal data will be erased or will adequately be rendered anonymous, unless it is necessary to store it for longer periods for reasons of public interest.

9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 You have the right to:

  • Inspect your personal data that Erve collects;
  • Have your personal data adjusted, supplemented and/or removed.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data that Erve collected;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data that Erve collected; and
  • To receive an electronic copy of your personal information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law). 

For any inquiries in this regard, please contact us at support@erve.shop . Please note that, due to security reasons, Erve might ask you to provide additional information (in order to confirm your identity) before disclosing the information requested to you.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions, complaints or suggestions about the protection of your personal data by Erve, please contact us by email at support@erve.shop .

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Van der Erve may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Statement was last revised. You can also view our imprint and Cookie Policy for more information on how data is processed.